CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 I89323

Mr. R. Trace Garrett
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic planter in twig basket from China.

Dear Mr. Garrett:

In your letter dated December 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample is a composite article, style number 6D-B031, that consists of a ceramic (terracotta) planter inserted permanently into a twig basket. The planter measures about 3 ½ inches high with a square top, measuring nearly 3 ¾ inches by 3 ¾ inches, tapering downward to a square base. The twig basket measures nearly 4 ½ inches in height with a square wooden base. This article also features top and bottom artificial grass situated between the planter and basket.

The applicable subheading for this ceramic planter in twig basket will be 6914.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division